Skip to content

The fee sheet, posted.

Our service fee for each transaction, the DMV's own fees underneath it, and the payment terms. No quote needed for the common ones.

Our service fees

Ramos Auto Registration service fees, in addition to DMV fees
TransactionOur service fee
Registration renewal$40
Title transfer$85
Duplicate or replacement titleReissuing a title you still have (damaged, correction)$85
Duplicate registration sticker$45
Replacement license plates$70
Lost or missing titleAny lost or stolen title, with or without a transfer$150
Out-of-state (non-resident) vehicleVehicles coming from another state$150
Salvage or auction vehicle$150
VIN verification at our officeBring the vehicle to E Norris Rd$60
Mobile VIN verificationOur licensed verifier comes to the vehicle$100
USDOT registration, CA number and MCP filingThe commercial start-up set, filed together$250
NotaryThe maximum California law allows$15per signature

All service fees are in addition to the DMV’s own fees, which are the same everywhere and are passed through at cost.

Posted prices are cash prices. Paying by credit card adds a 3.79% convenience fee on the total.

All sales are final. There are no refunds on service fees once processing has begun; DMV and state fees, penalties and third-party charges are non-refundable.

We are a licensed DMV business partner, not a DMV office. The same services are available from the DMV at no service charge.

The DMV’s fees, for reference

Set by the state, identical everywhere, collected on top of our fee. Your renewal notice shows the exact DMV total for your vehicle, including the value-based license fee and county fees. Late penalties are added by the DMV with no grace period.

California DMV fees (dmv.ca.gov, 2026)
DMV feeAmountNote
Registration fee$76Includes the $3 alternative fuel/technology fee
California Highway Patrol fee$34$56 for CVRA commercial vehicles
Vehicle license feeVariesA percentage of the vehicle's value, on your notice
Title transfer$15Plus use tax on a private-party purchase
Replacement title$28REG 227 application
Replacement sticker$28

Source: California DMV registration fees.

Fee questions

What does Ramos Auto Registration charge?

Posted service fees, in addition to the DMV's fees: registration renewal $40, title transfer $85, lost or missing title $150, duplicate or replacement title (not lost) $85, duplicate registration sticker $45, replacement license plates $70, out-of-state (non-resident) vehicle $150, salvage or auction vehicle $150, VIN verification $60 at our office or $100 mobile, USDOT registration with CA number and MCP $250, notary $15 per signature. Prices are for cash; cards add a 3.79% convenience fee.

Are the DMV fees extra?

Yes. The DMV's fees (for example $76 registration, $34 CHP, $15 transfer, $28 replacement title) are set by the state, are the same whether you pay the DMV or us, and are collected on top of our service fee. Your renewal notice shows the DMV total for your vehicle.

Do you take credit cards?

Yes. Posted prices are cash prices; paying by card adds a 3.79% convenience fee on the total, including the DMV fees. Cash avoids it.

Can I get a refund?

All sales are final. Service fees are not refundable once processing has begun, and DMV and state fees, penalties and third-party charges are non-refundable. We read the DMV record and tell you the total before we start so there are no surprises.

Why pay a service fee when the DMV is free?

You don't have to. We are a licensed DMV business partner, not a DMV office, and the same transactions are available from the DMV with no service fee. The fee buys a walk-in counter with no line, a person who knows which form you need, and the sticker or card printed while you wait.

More questions? See the full FAQ.

Ready when you are

(661) 525-3050

Calls and texts. Most questions answered in one reply.

  • Mon–Thu: 10:30am–6pm
  • Fri: 10:30am–5:30pm
  • Sat: 10am–2pm
  • Closed Sunday
332 E Norris Rd, Ste 3
Bakersfield, CA 93308Oildale, north of the Kern River. Parking at the door.

We are a licensed DMV business partner, not a DMV office. The same services are available from the DMV at no service charge.

Know the number before you drive over.

Call or text with your plate number and we'll tell you the DMV total plus our fee.