Skip to content

Straight answers, with the DMV's numbers.

The questions we answer on the phone every day, with the fees and deadlines from dmv.ca.gov.

Our service fees

Ramos Auto Registration service fees, in addition to DMV fees
TransactionOur service fee
Registration renewal$40
Title transfer$85
Duplicate or replacement titleReissuing a title you still have (damaged, correction)$85
Duplicate registration sticker$45
Replacement license plates$70
Lost or missing titleAny lost or stolen title, with or without a transfer$150
Out-of-state (non-resident) vehicleVehicles coming from another state$150
Salvage or auction vehicle$150
VIN verification at our officeBring the vehicle to E Norris Rd$60
Mobile VIN verificationOur licensed verifier comes to the vehicle$100
USDOT registration, CA number and MCP filingThe commercial start-up set, filed together$250
NotaryThe maximum California law allows$15per signature

All service fees are in addition to the DMV’s own fees, which are the same everywhere and are passed through at cost.

Posted prices are cash prices. Paying by credit card adds a 3.79% convenience fee on the total.

All sales are final. There are no refunds on service fees once processing has begun; DMV and state fees, penalties and third-party charges are non-refundable.

Fees page, with the DMV fees alongside

Questions

Is Ramos Auto Registration a DMV office?

No. Ramos Auto Registration Services is a licensed California DMV business partner at 332 E Norris Rd, Ste 3, Bakersfield, CA 93308. We process DMV transactions such as renewals, title transfers and replacements in the DMV system and print stickers and registration cards on site. The same services are available from the DMV without our service fee.

What are your hours?

Monday through Thursday 10:30 am to 6 pm, Friday 10:30 am to 5:30 pm, and Saturday 10 am to 2 pm, walk-ins welcome. Closed Sunday. Call or text (661) 525-3050 with any question first. The office is in Oildale on E Norris Rd, north of the Kern River, with parking at the door.

What does it cost to use a registration service instead of the DMV?

Our posted service fees are $40 for a registration renewal, $85 for a title transfer, $150 for a lost or missing title, $45 for a duplicate sticker, $70 for replacement plates, $150 for an out-of-state vehicle, $60 for a VIN verification at our office or $100 mobile, $250 for the USDOT, CA number and MCP set, and $15 per notarized signature, cash prices (cards add 3.79%). DMV fees are extra and identical everywhere: $76 registration, $34 CHP, $15 transfer, $28 replacement title or sticker.

Do you take credit cards, and are there refunds?

Cards are accepted with a 3.79% convenience fee on the total; posted prices are cash prices. All sales are final: service fees are not refundable once processing has begun, and DMV fees, penalties and third-party charges are non-refundable. We tell you the full total before we start.

How long does a registration renewal take?

Usually under ten minutes once you're at the counter. We enter the renewal, take payment, and the DMV system issues the registration card and year sticker, which print here. Delays come from a smog certificate that hasn't posted or an unpaid parking ticket, and we'll tell you immediately if either shows on the record.

What do I bring to renew my registration?

The renewal notice if you have it, or the license plate number and the last five digits of the VIN. The smog certificate must be on file if one is due, the vehicle must be insured, and any parking tickets on the record must be paid. Bring payment for the DMV fees and our service fee.

Do you need a smog check for registration renewal in Bakersfield?

For most vehicles, yes, every two years. Kern County is on the DMV's list of counties that require a smog inspection at renewal. Exemptions include gasoline vehicles eight model years old or newer (which pay a smog abatement fee), gasoline vehicles from 1975 and older, diesels from 1997 and older or over 14,000 pounds, and electric vehicles.

How long do I have to transfer a title after buying a car in California?

Buyers have 10 days after purchasing a vehicle to transfer ownership, and sellers have 5 days to file the Notice of Transfer and Release of Liability. The DMV transfer fee is $15 plus use tax on the purchase price. We process both the transfer and the release of liability the same day in Bakersfield.

I lost my car title. Can you replace it?

Yes. We prepare and submit the DMV's Application for Replacement or Transfer of Title (REG 227). The DMV fee is $28, and if the title lists a lienholder, section 5 must be notarized, which we do at the counter. The DMV mails the new title to the address on record.

I just moved to California. How long do I have to register my car?

Twenty days after you become a California resident or take a job here. You'll need the out-of-state title or registration, a California smog certificate for most vehicles, a VIN verification (REG 31), proof of California insurance, and the fees. Our licensed mobile vehicle verifier can do the verification at your location, and we process the registration as a DMV business partner.

How much does the notary cost?

$15 per signature, the maximum fee set by California Government Code section 8211. Walk in Monday through Friday with a current government photo ID and the unsigned document; every signer must be present. Copies are extra at cost.

What happens if my registration is late?

The DMV adds penalties with no grace period: 1 to 10 days late adds 10% of the vehicle license and weight fees plus $10 registration and $10 CHP late fees; 11 to 30 days adds 20% plus $15 and $15; 31 days to one year adds 60% plus $30 and $30; one to two years adds 80% plus $50 and $50; over two years adds 160% plus $100 and $100. Renew as soon as you can.

Can I get insurance and register in the same visit?

Yes. Jose's Insurance Agency shares the office at 332 E Norris Rd and the same phone number. California requires proof of insurance to register, reported electronically to the DMV, so if the record shows no coverage you can bind a policy and finish the registration without leaving.

Do you serve businesses and trucking companies?

Yes. We file USDOT registrations, CA numbers and Motor Carrier Permits ($250 for the set), handle commercial vehicle registration, weight fees, permanent trailer identification and fleet additions, and work with owner-operators and small fleets in Kern County in person and across California by phone and email.

What areas do you serve?

Anyone can walk in at 332 E Norris Rd in Oildale, and most customers come from Bakersfield, Oildale, Shafter, Wasco, Delano, McFarland, Arvin, Lamont, Taft and Tehachapi. Our mobile VIN verifier travels throughout Kern County, and CA number and MCP filings are handled statewide by phone.

Deadline coming up?

Ten days to transfer a title, twenty to register after moving here. Come in this week.